?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 December 2012 @ 05:21 pm
comics, cookies, icons  
I'm feeling the comics love today. My Hawkeye #5 has been dispatched and my other half got me Avengers #1 (Marvel Now!) - interesting start, bold artwork, and he got me the one with the baby Avengers varient cover :D






I wanted to share that cover and panel, because they make me smile a lot, and I thought that whilst I was doing some comics scanning I'd make a few icons too. So here's 17 icons from Hawkeye #1-#3 and Avengers #1.

Examples:


001 002 003
 
004 005 006
 
007 008 009
 
010 011 012
 
013 014 015
 
016 017
 


Please don't hotlink. Please do credit. Comments are loved.
Artwork from Hawkeye #1-#3 and Avengers #1.
 
 
 
Astridastridv on December 7th, 2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, I've been looking for a *facepalm* icon forever. Snagging 06 and 07, thanks.

My I have to wait two more weeks for my copies of of #1 and Hawkeye... sigh. Well, it'll be like a Christmas present. That panel looks really good!
inkvoices: avengers:natasha silhouetteinkvoices on December 7th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Happy to help! Feel free to request if there's anything you're ever looking for. Usually, like with this batch, I make 'em because I've been looking for things like that myself and other people wanting them too gets me in great faster *grins*. Glad you like them!

Well, I don't know how long Hawkeye will take to get here, but it's on the way. Was so tempted to pick it up when we were in the comics shop when it was RIGHT THERE in front of me, but I'd already ordered it, heh.
Atlas of Clouds: winchesterfranztastisch on December 7th, 2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
OMG! Taking 4, 7 and 8. Oh man, Kate in that bit was just brilliant. :D
inkvoices: avengers:past behind you hug (C/N)inkvoices on December 7th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
I am definitely liking this Kate :D
spilt ink - franztastisch on December 7th, 2012 07:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
spilt ink - inkvoices on December 8th, 2012 12:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: black and white spacesanuna_81 on December 7th, 2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
AW DUDE AWESOME ICONS AND OMG BABIES!!!! LOOKIT IT'S AVENGERS AS BABIES OMG!!!!! *flails*
inkvoices: bubbles and heartsinkvoices on December 8th, 2012 12:22 am (UTC)
THANKING YOU!!!! I adore that varient cover. The great cookie mission LOL <3
purely_distelpurely_distel on December 7th, 2012 07:32 pm (UTC)
adooorable!!!!! Definitely snagging some for later use!!! HA! THANK YOU!
inkvoices: avengers:jrenner smirkinkvoices on December 8th, 2012 01:03 am (UTC)
Glad you like them! :D
A completely happy writer: Marvel - I Still Believelar_laughs on December 7th, 2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
Kate icons! Snagging those so hard I'm going to rip my skin up! :D

Great job!
inkvoices: avengers:natashainkvoices on December 8th, 2012 01:05 am (UTC)
I'm thinking I need to do a Ladies Icon Batch, maybe in time for halfamoon. Mind you, I haven't sat down and icon-ed all the Avengers film yet. Just. LADIES. The Marvel Ladies are AWESOME.
spilt ink - lar_laughs on December 8th, 2012 02:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
The Queen of Procrasti-nationshenshen77 on December 7th, 2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
These are awesome as always and I am definitely snagging some :) I blame you for getting a paid account last week, what with all the gorgeous you produce ;)
inkvoices: avengers:shameless enablerinkvoices on December 8th, 2012 01:08 am (UTC)
Thanking you! Happy to enable ;D
A clean house is the sign of a misspent lifealphaflyer on December 7th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
I am SO taking 3 and 7! THANK YOU!!! Coming soon -- maybe, hopefully -- to a fic near you ... :-)
inkvoices: avengers:smile (clint&tasha)inkvoices on December 8th, 2012 01:11 am (UTC)
Glad you like :D ...if you want them for fic covers, would you like the original comic scan for 3? Might be a better shape/size that an icon? (I haven't deleted my bases and originals yet since I just made the batch.) 7 is a panel crop though.
yeah!! - alphaflyer on December 8th, 2012 01:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: yeah!! - inkvoices on December 8th, 2012 01:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: yeah!! - alphaflyer on December 8th, 2012 05:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
khylarakhylara on December 8th, 2012 12:02 am (UTC)
Took the baby Clint - he's just so adorable! Will credit when used - thank you so much!

I'd also like to thank you for putting your username in when you label your icons - it makes it SO MUCH easier to give proper credit!
inkvoices: iconageinkvoices on December 8th, 2012 01:12 am (UTC)
He so is :D Glad you liked the icons!

It makes life easier for me as well, so it's a win-win :)
Random Wonderings of a Curious Girlbook_junkie007 on December 8th, 2012 06:49 am (UTC)
What's 11 from? Did Natasha show up in Hawkeye? *wishful thinking*

Also, I sent you an email a couple weeks ago. Did you receive it?
inkvoices: avengers:past behind you hug (C/N)inkvoices on December 10th, 2012 12:24 am (UTC)
She wasn't called Natasha...but she has a secret...we don't actually know who she is...but I think these comics are meant to fit with Hawkeye's past in the comics, so he would have already met Natasha and recognise her and he didn't recognise this woman...but she has RED HAIR damnit! Um, I have feels about this lol.

I haven't got one from a couple of weeks ago :S I DO have one from further back than that, where we were talking Secret Santa fics? Sorry, i've been without internets and offline life has been crazy, but I didn't reply to that one straight away at the time because I don't think I really have anything to add - full of great ideas, all yes yes yes. If you have anything on top of that or story snippets, roughts, what have you that you want to send me, feel free :)
stuntriderjenny: baby avengersstuntriderjenny on December 13th, 2012 03:00 am (UTC)
is it bad that I find the baby avengers super adorable!? I've sadly never been a comic reader, for multiple reasons :( but I've always wanted to, and that one and the Hawkeye one totally make me want to track down the comics....

so for now I'll use a few of your icons instead ;) thank you, they're awesomely gorgeous, and I will credit :)
inkvoices: avengers:teaminkvoices on December 13th, 2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
Well I find them amusingly adorable, so I'm gonna go with nope, not at all! Hawkeye is the first comic that I'm actually following, rather than just buying a graphic novel (or having them as hand-me-downs when I was a kid) and it's a good first comic to get into - it's focussed on Clint's life outside of the Avengers, so no confusing backstory, the writing is good, and Aja's art is great. I've only read the first Avengers one and i'm interested, but that one's twice monthly and I'm pretty much broke, so I think I'll have to leave that one.

Glad you like the icons :D
spilt ink - stuntriderjenny on December 14th, 2012 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
spilt ink - inkvoices on December 20th, 2012 12:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
spilt ink - stuntriderjenny on December 31st, 2012 12:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
Emma: Ravenclaw Pridemyrimidryad on January 23rd, 2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, these are amazing. Snagging #8, because Kate's face is the best.
inkvoices: avengers:clint comicinkvoices on January 25th, 2013 12:49 am (UTC)
Glad you like them! Kate is fantastic in the Hawkeye comics :D
a part of me apart from me: Hawkeye: who would call your sad asschimeriques on February 5th, 2013 07:24 pm (UTC)
yaaay I love these. I am taking 3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, and 15.

hahahaha I LOVE these, clearly. :) :) :)
inkvoices: avengers:clint comicinkvoices on February 6th, 2013 12:39 am (UTC)
The Hawkeye comics are brilliant! <3 Glad you like the icons :D