?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 July 2013 @ 12:20 am
to fight monsters, we created monsters of our own  
I went to see Pacific Rim tonight after work (it is cheaper on Tuesdays) because of people on my f-list, people on promptathon, people on tumblr, the guy at the comic shop last wednesday, and people at Manchester comicon. With so many people enabling, how could I not? *grins*. I see what people have been saying - the character development could use work. They kept throwing reveals or emotional moments at the audience, but there'd been no build up, no little moments, so it was hard to care. I would have cared more if they let me. Some of the dialogue was cheesey and there were stereotypes all over the place. But y'know what? I enjoyed it. I was entertained. And I can appreciate that this 'verse is a dream for fanfiction and crossovers lol. Also, if someone had told me that it had Idris Elba and Burn Gorman (Owen from Torchwood) in it and had an apocalyptic atmosphere? I would have run, not walked, to the cinema!

And speaking of Idris Elba, when I got home I watched the last episode of season three of Luther. Oh, show. You never disappoint.
Tags:
 
 
 
sugar_fey: Buffy: willow nerdsugar_fey on July 23rd, 2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, my feelings are about the same as yours. I found it very entertaining, loved the visual detail, Mako Mori and Idris Elba's... everything (man could read a phone book and it would be the hottest thing on earth), but I found it hard to connect to the characters and become invested in the story. The 'verse is fanfiction crossover/fusion gold, though.* Give me all the jaeger pilot AUs!

*In the same way that I think His Dark Materials is fusion gold.
inkvoicesinkvoices on July 24th, 2013 08:47 pm (UTC)
I suppose they spent more time on the big battles and the fight scenes than the character development, but then they did have a lot of characters they were trying to juggle and only so much time. Just a shame really, because I'd have cared for those characters, if I'd been given a chance to know them before they died or suddenly had a big emotional reveal that I couldn't connect to.

The 'verse is fanfiction crossover/fusion gold, though. ...I may have started writing a Clint/Natasha fic set in this 'verse last night.

There are some things that I love that I just don't write for, because there's no where else I want to take the characters, their story is done, and others because the world doesn't look fun to play in, it's just like ours. For His Dark Materials I can play with the world, but the characters are done. But such rich worlds :D
maxiekatt2: Garrett W 1maxiekatt2 on July 24th, 2013 02:20 am (UTC)
I enjoyed it, too but it felt like they fast forwarded through all the build-up to get to the big battle because the filmmakers found that cooler and more fun. I would love a prequel showing more of Raleigh and his relationship with his brother, how they became pilots, and how he reacted after losing him. And that's true of all the characters - especially Mako and Idiris - so many stories to tell.

Also, I wanted to know what life was like in the world now after all these years of being attacked. We saw very little of that and I think that if they had shown some more of that kind of stuff - how people have adapted, just how dystopian has everything become - it would have given that final battle more weight.

As I drove home after seeing it, I thought of like a dozen things that they could have added to make it better - I tend to get nitpicky lol. It's still one of the best I've seen this summer, though.

Edited at 2013-07-24 02:22 am (UTC)
inkvoices: a little bird told me (whispers on the winkvoices on July 24th, 2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
Yes, I think we didn't get enough of the quiet times with the characters in order for the big emotional things that got thrown at us to properly hit their mark. And yes, all those images, like the people holding hands in front of the setting sun, and the throw away comments, like the people who, what was it, worship the kaiju, or think that humans deserve to die, and how people live in that world, where there are shelters from monsters and everyone keeps huddling together, closer and closer, behind paper thin walls...

Some things I read or watch and I'm a fan but I can't play with them. They're done. Or the characters are done. Others, I want to play with. I don't think that means I enjoyed it less, just that I enjoy it in a different way :)
inkvoices: avengers:assassins back to backinkvoices on July 27th, 2013 09:59 pm (UTC)
WOW, that's gorgeous! Thank you for linking me!!! I love how Clint and Natasha are like mirror images of each other. And the SHIELD insignias on their armour. And the detial. The shared facial expressions!

Not sure about Coulson in this scenario, as in I think he'd be leading them over comms rather than a pilot himself, but then that's my head mirroring the Avengers film :)
maxiekatt2maxiekatt2 on July 27th, 2013 11:04 pm (UTC)
All of her artwork is gorgeous - and I'm not a slash fan, but I really love the way she draws Clint & Coulson http://rascalparadyne.tumblr.com/tagged/myArt
inkvoices: avengers:iron tony and artinkvoices on July 27th, 2013 11:09 pm (UTC)
Oh I can admire art regardless of subject, and I will read practically anything, at least once. I've read Clint/Coulson, Natasha/Clint/Coulson and variations thereof. I just... in the Pacific Rim 'verse with the mind sharing and the way it's been drawn as Clint and Natasha mirroring each other, and the idea that a pilot from one team could tag onto another team of two, be that easily transferred with all that must have happened and with Clint and Natasha's Jeager being already existing and built for two...my brain kinda squinted and went, nope, sorry Coulson, not this time, go be in the war room or tactics or something.

...wow, I felt the urge to clarify there, right? *sigh* probably because there are feelings in the Clint/Natasha fandom about Coulson and slash and Bucky and threesomes and some of it must have stuck in my head, sorry. I am less discerning than many people it seems: good stories, bring 'em regardless of the pairings, just make them good stories that I can believe.

I'm gonna go look at gorgeous art now :D
maxiekatt2maxiekatt2 on July 27th, 2013 11:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, I agree - if it's well written and the author keeps everyone in character, then I'll read it and enjoy it. There was a cute Steve/Clint roadtrip one that I stumbled on a while ago that I need to track down again lol.

And I agree - Coulson really doesn't fit into the whole Jeager concept if Natasha and Clint are already partners. The one with three pilots made sense because they were triplets. I just think I need to appreciate but not delve too deeply into Pacific Rim - I have enough trouble finishing my Avengers and Four Brothers fics. Don't need to add another fandom lol.
inkvoices: avengers:iron not the worst thinginkvoices on July 27th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
Ooo, you'll have to rec me when you find it :)

Yes, and that Jager was designed specifically for that with the three arms. Um, I may have come out of that film and straight away started writing a fusion with Avengers, even though I have far too many things on my plate already *stares down at the floor and mutters* but it was sooooo shiny.
Kate: Coulson & Hawkeye (Avengers)jedi_harkness on July 29th, 2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
Whoa, that is really cool. :)
daxcat79: Celeb:  Idris Elbadaxcat79 on July 24th, 2013 02:46 am (UTC)
Idris is mine!!!!! Mwhahahaha!!!!!
inkvoices: F:wash fangirlsinkvoices on July 24th, 2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
He's just so damn...arresting as an actor. I absolutely believe he is his character, whatever he's in. And find myself damn near holding my breath when he's in Luther.
Kate: Torchwood teamjedi_harkness on July 25th, 2013 06:01 am (UTC)
I'm going to go see it tomorrow. Burn and Idris with giant robots and monsters? I've been salivating for months! ;)
inkvoices: torchwood:bloody torchwoodinkvoices on July 27th, 2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
What did you think???
Kate: wintertime Jackjedi_harkness on July 29th, 2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
Hot damn, it was amazing! I've been into those Japanese movies for years, and loved seeing the genre get the Hollywood blockbuster treatment with a Del Toro twist. I'm praying that the makers of the current Godzilla reboot don't fuck that one up.

I totally agree that it's crossover/fusion gold. I've seen two Avengers fics and one SPN fic so far. I must confess that while I was watching it I was working out a Torchwood/DW fusion in my head (that's my barometer for how much I enjoy a film). *heh*