?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 June 2012 @ 03:11 am
I can do words  
Having written a huge piece of meta on Natasha I now feel all ‘yay, I can do words!’ and so signed up for Marvel Big Bang. A minimum of 10,000 words, rough draft due September and no harm, no foul drop out until then, and final draft due in October. Sounds do-able, right? At the moment I’m thinking of writing a sequel to The Child Takers or an epic road trip that Clint and Natasha go on after the end of the film.

To people on my f-list who aren’t Avengers mad and are waiting for other fics from me, I have apologies and cookies. I have been compromised.
 
 
feeling: optimisticoptimistic
 
 
 
Meckerziege: fanfiction/fanartgelbes_gilatier on June 8th, 2012 09:48 am (UTC)
Road trip. I definitely vote for road trip. Maybe with references to The Child Takers? That would be kind of win-win :D
inkvoices: writers writeinkvoices on June 8th, 2012 11:52 am (UTC)
Road Trip would be Natasha just driving off with Clint and at first he just goes along with it, because he's kind of spaced out, but then he starts complaining properly and asking where they're going and Natasha is all 'took you long enough'. Things happen, Clint gets his act together, people try to kill them, and reasons why Natasha doesn't allow Clint to drive.

The Child Takers sequel would be Natasha going from following Clint onto a SHIELD plane with Coulson going, 'who is this and weren't you meant to kill her three missions ago?' through Natasha reclaiming herself and becoming an Agent, to an unspecified end point. Clint realising she's grown up, maybe?

They're both sketchy. And I have other fics that I'm meant to be writing. That's my problem - if I put stuff to one side it takes forever or never gets done. Hopefully a deadline will mean one of these gets completed by October!

Pssst, you should join :D
Atlas of Clouds: change my worldfranztastisch on June 8th, 2012 12:02 pm (UTC)
I vote for anything Clint/Natasha. As such, I'm sure I'll be SUPER HAPPY with whatever you write.

YEY another Big Bang I can snoop around! :D
inkvoices: avengers:clint & tashainkvoices on June 8th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
There is lots of exciting stuff happening on this Big Bang, I want to see all the things! But it did need more Clint/Natasha *grins*.
Atlas of Clouds: reginafranztastisch on June 8th, 2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
See this is my problem, because outside of canon relationships, Clint/Natasha is the only thing I ship. (Though I'm alright with Clint/Bruce and Natasha/Steve). And they seem to be the rarer pairings. I don't really ship Steve/Tony and I REALLY don't get Clint/Coulson (just no) and... I don't know, I just want ALL THE CLINT/NATASHA.
inkvoices: avengers:smile (clint&tasha)inkvoices on June 9th, 2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
I'm lucky really, I don't ship so much as love all combinations of characters being explored. I want to know the dynamics, how people could fit together. Some pairings I love beyond others though *grins*. Clint/Bruce and Natasha/Steve can be interesting and sweet, I've read some Natasha/Bruce that I was thought was interesiting, I like Tony and Steve, together or not, they amuse me, and Clint/Coulson...the Coulson in my head is derived more from the 'on the way to Thor's hammer' clip of him and a lot of fanfic more than how he is in the films, and that Coulson I can see with Clint. He's as deadly as Natasha in his own way and as ambiguous, hiding it behind a bland exterior, and some people write them as fitting together very well. Like scifigrl47 on AO3 writes Tony/Steve and Clint/Coulson and I believe it. Although most of the time I'm laughing too much to care what the pairings are, heh.

Think John on BBC Sherlock: it's all fine. But he lives with Sherlock.
It's all fine, but pass me the Clint/Natasha :D
Atlas of Cloudsfranztastisch on June 9th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
Haha well I think you're totally approaching it in the right way. And I AM interested by how everyone fits together, but this is just the fits time for.. oh God, years where I haven't wanted it explored sing slash. I read a great Clint&Coulson fic. But it was gen, they weren't sleeping together - they were just being awesome. And anyway, I love the idea of Coulson having his cellist in Portland. :D

So really, I'm the here for the awesome spy stories and Jeremy Renner. *sigh* my life is so hard. :P
inkvoices: avengers:jeremy rennerinkvoices on June 10th, 2012 12:21 am (UTC)
They are awesome, all awesome, team!awesome :D The first time I watched it I could have sworn the Cellist in Portland was referred to as Jan and I thought it was the Wasp/whatever she's going by lol.

awesome spy stories...have we had any actual really spy stories yet, like James Bond, long mission fic, spy stories? Because you just gave me a craving for a thing I didn't know I wanted!
Atlas of Clouds: reginafranztastisch on June 10th, 2012 03:15 pm (UTC)
I'm not 100% sure I know who Wasp is. But I don't think they referred to the cellist as anything other than the cellist? But maybe I just missed it.

Well... I found Origin of the Debt on ff.net which I really like (gen, WIP, but not strictly a spy story), but mostly it's a craving for this one author from the SPN fandom to write a Clint/Natasha version of one of her fics. She won't, because obviously she wrote the original and also because she likes Thor best, but my God, it's all I want from this fandom; just an epic spy fic. It would be glorious.

So in short, no I don't know of any actual spy stories. But I hope that someone will write an awesome one and soon! Maybe someone from the marvel_bang?
inkvoices: avengers:budapest againinkvoices on June 10th, 2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
Wasp was one of the founding memebers of the Avengers in the comics. I don't know a lot about her either - read very few Avengers comics - but I thought I heard 'Jan' and went looking for who that could be. Then I watched the film a second time and realised that I'd only heard it in my head lol.

I'll have to take a look at that one, although I'm trying to be careful about WIPs *grins*. Well, you could write it, hint hint ;)

I am so looking forward to seeing what comes from this big bang! There are so many people signed up and so many great ideas floating around :D
Atlas of Cloudsfranztastisch on June 10th, 2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
Aah. OK then.

Pffhahaha no, I really couldn't. I can't do plots. Like, at all. And spy stories are ALL about plot. Plotplotplot and more plot. Maybe you should do it! Hint hint. :P

I know! I always like the bigbang seasons. Though I invariably spent far too much time on the internet because of it.
inkvoices: hp:hufflepuff_bunnytheoryinkvoices on June 10th, 2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I case of fangirl hearing I think, ha.

Yeah, but plotplotplot and more plot lol. Usually when I write something I have a thought or idea that I want to get across rather than a plot as such. May add it to the wishful writing ideas book. ...amusingly, reached for my ideas book, opened it, and the most recent page has 'Clint/Natsha, epic epic epic' LOL.

You start reading and the time just vanishes. And there's the art and playlists and it's all just so shiny :D Meh, I spend too much time on the internet anyway ;P
Atlas of Cloudsfranztastisch on June 10th, 2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
"Clint/Natasha epic epic epic" is something I would totally read :P

Wayyyyyy to much time. :P
inkvoices: avengers:clint & tashainkvoices on June 12th, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but, I reall need to leave more detailed notes for myself lol.

It is an addiction :D
Atlas of Clouds: change my worldfranztastisch on June 9th, 2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
I apologise for the huge amount of spelling mistakes in that comment. o_O Some of those sentences don't even make sense. :/
daxcat79: Avengers:  Black Widowdaxcat79 on June 8th, 2012 02:39 pm (UTC)
Can't wait for the fic! :D
Alli Snowallisnow on June 8th, 2012 03:04 pm (UTC)
\o/
inkvoices: alice:curiousinkvoices on June 8th, 2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
...I do not know what this smiley means.
Atlas of Clouds: epicfranztastisch on June 8th, 2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
*butts in to say* It's like triumphant arms-in-the-air celebrating. :)
inkvoices: cap america:art timeinkvoices on June 9th, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
Taking note. New thing learnt for the day :)
Alli Snowallisnow on June 9th, 2012 12:39 am (UTC)
It's not a smiley, it's a guy holding up his arms (and, I'd imagine, going 'wooooo!') :D
inkvoices: bubbles and heartsinkvoices on June 9th, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
Hello little guy! I have not met you before but I like you and I think we shall be friends.
sugar_fey: avengers: black widow is badasssugar_fey on June 8th, 2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
OMG YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm so looking forward to seeing what you write. If it wasn't for my thesis I'd sign up myself.

I love the road trip idea, but if I had to pick I'd say The Child Takers, because I'm really intrigued by your Natasha and I'd love to see the development of her relationship with Clint.

*bounces*
inkvoices: avengers:compromised (clint)inkvoices on June 8th, 2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
I feel like I'm stupid for signing up when I'm neck deep in dissertationing, but Clint and Natasha, they called...and there's drop out, no pressure, phew.

I have scribbles for both, so I might just pick whichever one is going to stretch to 10,000 words or more as the big bang and do the other one as well on my own clock. So indecisive, ha.
sugar_fey: Big Bang Theory: epic win!sugar_fey on June 9th, 2012 06:31 am (UTC)
I'd love to read both!
inkvoices: alice:happy huginkvoices on June 9th, 2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
Awww *hugs*. Well I'd like to write both, so fingers crossed for that :)