?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 July 2012 @ 10:07 pm
weekend plans mostly achieved and a few avengers questions  
I said on the promptathon: Weekend plans in order of priority: love everyone in this bar; promptathon squee and party; work on promptathon fills; watch the Hurt Locker; figure out how to watch my shiny but awkward region one The Unusuals dvd; eat; sleep; do some work. Priorities, I have them.

Well, I love everyone in that bar, period *grins* and I did a fair amount of squee-ing, because, seriously, the quality and the fun and wonderful going on over there <3

I managed to do an icon batch fill and a fic fill – I’m not telling, go check out the Master Post ;) being put together by the lovely workerbee73. I have thousands of words for other prompts as well and one is nearly finished, wow. I have a few questions that have cropped up that my Google Fu has been unable to solve though, so any help for:

1) Is Eric Selvig referred to as ‘Doctor’ or ‘Professor’? Because according to the marvel and marvel movie wikis he’s Dr. Eric Selvig, a Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics, which does not help. Is he a Professor? Or do Marvel just not want him to be equated with Xavier? *grins*

2) In the US, do you refer to pyjama bottoms or pants or trousers or boxers or swears or whatever that a woman would wear to sleep in as ‘pants’ or ‘bottoms’ or what? Because I know in American ‘pants’ means knickers and Natasha isn’t wearing knickers.

I did not watch The Hurt Locker.

In my defence, that may have been because I watched ALL of The Unusuals. I knew Jeremy Renner was going to be good in it, but I wasn’t prepared for the amount of love I would feel for the rest of the characters and the show itself. It’s hard to label, for those of you who haven’t seen it, but the tone is kind of like Castle, with a balance of hilarity, drama, and sweetness, but more team focused, like in CSI, albeit far more character driven. It’s quirky. I love it. Especially the dispatch messages and the background stories related to them. Huge thanks to everyone who gave me info and advice on figuring out how to get region one dvds playing on my region 2 laptop!

I did some eating, probably not as much sleeping as I should have, but I went to bed early on Sunday to make up for it, and work. Well, work. I did that today instead ;)
 
 
feeling: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
sarea okelani: jeremy. and rope.sarea_okelani on July 23rd, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
2) "Pants" does NOT mean "knickers" in American. "Panties" = knickers. Pants are pants/trousers. For pajamas, we spell it with an "a" instead of a "y" and "pajama bottoms" would work just fine. :D
inkvoices: avengers:jrenner rope!inkvoices on July 23rd, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
Aha, that's good to know! If I'm talking about Natasha being in bed then could I refer to her 'top' and 'pants' or 'bottoms' and people would assume I meant pyjamas?

I'm kinda in denial about spelling things in an American fandom fic in American-English, because it doesn't bother me that people use American spellings in British fandom fics and I figure I have enough trouble remembering the spellings I've been brought up with, heh. But I DO like to get the words, phrases, dialogue styles etc right. Do British spellings bring you up short in a fic in American fandoms?
sarea okelanisarea_okelani on July 23rd, 2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, the spelling thing's up to you, I agree it's a little much to keep track of (and when I wrote fic for British fandoms I mostly didn't bother). Thought I'd mention it just in case. But yeah, if Natasha's in bed, if you said 'top' or 'pants/bottoms' I'd very likely assume she was in pajamas.
inkvoices: avengers:jrenner smirkinkvoices on July 23rd, 2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
'Top' and 'bottoms' are a go :D
Lady Mercury: Amy spaceladymercury_10 on July 23rd, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
No, but "pants" and "knickers" are both British English for what we call "panties" or "underpants."

I agree re: pants, pajamas, and pajama bottoms. Also, if she were wearing shorter pajama pants, you could say "pajama shorts" or, sometimes, "boxers." "Boxers" usually refers to men's underpants, but there are certain kinds of women's pajamas that are styled similarly and have the same name.
sarea okelanisarea_okelani on July 23rd, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
Right, but she asked about American English, and as such pants does not equal knickers for us.
Lady Mercury: Amy blueladymercury_10 on July 23rd, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah I don't know, I got confused.
inkvoices: avengers:scarlettinkvoices on July 23rd, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
lol I've created underwear confusion.

To clarify: I'm a Brit asking the name for the bottom half of women's sleep wear.

On the underwear, I've heard women's bottoms being called pants and knickers over here, but mostly knickers, so 'panties' from the other side of the pond always throws me. The first time I thought an author meant trousers and that really did not fit in the context *grins*.

I think they started making women's boxers for sleeping because we kept running off with the guy's underwear ;)
sarea okelanisarea_okelani on July 23rd, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
LOL you've done it now. This is very important stuff. :)) You've forced me to create this.

The Underwear Chart (some info taken from here:


 British English

 American English

Trousers
Pants / Trousers
Pants / Underwear / Knickers
Women: (Common) Underwear / panties / bikini briefs / thong; (Less common) Underpants


Men: (Common) Boxers / briefs (tighty whities - slang) / boxer-briefs / underwear / shorts
Pyjamas (and whatever variations you have)
Pajamas (top / bottom / camisole / tank top / pants / drawstring pants)


I'm sure there may be some minor disagreement here on the details, but I hope that at least makes things a little more clear. ;)
inkvoicesinkvoices on July 23rd, 2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
THE UNDERWEAR CHART. <3

I feel obliged to add that we have thongs and bikini briefs over here too *grins* and all the same names for men's underwear, huh, new fact learnt for the day. For pyjamas we have camisoles and tank tops that we would wear to bed, but if it's FOR bed we're more likely to just say pyjama top or top. If it's for wearing during the day then it's a camisole, string vest, tank top, no-sleeved t-shirt. Hmm, also nighties for sleeping in. I tend to wear t-shirts, but still called them PJ tops *shrugs*.

Joys of languages :D
thrace_adama: Hawkeyethrace_adama on July 23rd, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
Yay, glad you liked The Unusuals! Bee got me to watch that a couple months ago and I really enjoyed it--especially JR's stuff, obviously. (Seriously, so much fan service in his scenes! Love it.)

1) I could be wrong, but I think Dr. trumps Professor. When I went to college I remember at least one professor saying that she'd worked damn hard for her doctorate so she preferred to be called Dr.

2) It varies. I call 'em different things myself. Trying to think what I'd say...maybe pajama bottoms/pants, sweatpants, just PJs? As for knickers, I'd equate those more with underwear /panties than pants, though then there are boxer shorts, which women sometimes wear to bed.

inkvoices: avengers:hawkeyeinkvoices on July 23rd, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
It was so much fun! :D Yeah, I blame all the Americans who said 'you should watch this!' lol.

1) OH! Over here a Professor is above a Doctor. (Wow, does that mean Selvig is higher up than Xavier then? Sorry Professor X!)

2) It's knickers over here for woman's underwear and some women wear boxers to bed. Could I say 'top' and 'pants' or 'bottoms' then when Natasha has gotten into Clint's bed to sleep and people will know that I mean PJs?
rthstewartrthstewart on July 23rd, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
Oh the perils of underthings... "top and PJ bottoms," or "top and shorts," or "top and boxers" are all appropriate. Though, if she's not actually sleeping in PJs, but say borrowed boxers or shorts, then just say "top and pair of gym shorts" or "top and sweatpants." Lots of women, myself included, use workout wear, boxers, and shorts for sleeping. Old Navy calls it "lounge wear" which I think sounds like something very old lady-like, http://oldnavy.gap.com/browse/category.do?cid=50058
This should give you an idea if you are actually shopping for and buying PJs, http://shop.nordstrom.com/c/womens-sleepwear-bottoms?origin=leftnav
inkvoicesinkvoices on July 23rd, 2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
Thanking you! Yeah, us ladies wear all sorts to sleep in :) Yeah, lounge wear to me sounds like something wealthy people would wear around the house, not to be gone outside in kind of thing, heh. Not planning on buying any more, it's just for fic purposes, but thanks for the link anyway.
rthstewartrthstewart on July 23rd, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
I knew it was for fic! I thought the names would be useful! Can't wait to read it!
inkvoicesinkvoices on July 23rd, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Ooops. I would wear those though *grins*. It'll be posted at the promptathon when it's done - and you should check it out if you like Avengers stories, because there's some great things happening over there! - but then I will be archiving it here :)
A completely happy writer: Marvel - Clint shameless enablerlar_laughs on July 24th, 2012 03:59 am (UTC)
I'm finishing up The Unusuals this week! So far I'm watching it on Hulu but I bought it from Amazon and it should be here THIS WEEK! Have you got sucked into the C/J fic vortex on AO3? If not - STAY AWAY! At least until the promptathon is done.
inkvoices: avengers:compromised (clint)inkvoices on July 24th, 2012 11:35 am (UTC)
It's really, really fun :D Um, I read a couple of C/J fics on AO3...but I have this problem where I can watch the show and Renner is Walsh, a-okay, but when the credits roll Walsh is Clint undercover and he's sleeping with Beaumont because, yeah, he cares for her, but he's always had feels for Natasha and before this mission she made it very clear that that's never going to go anywhere and he's all, fine, I can sleep with whoever I want then! Only, that's not very fair to Beaumont who he does care for, she's just not Natasha...And, yeah, trying very, very hard not to fill the Unusuals crossover prompt on the promptathon BECAUSE I HAVEN'T FINISHED THE OTHER FICS YET, DAMN IT.