?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2012 @ 12:51 am
Quick post of THINGS  
> The BBC have released a missing scene Doctor Who P.S. about what happened to Brian and the Ponds after The Angels Take Manhattan. So, serious spoilers, people. And grab a tissue.)

> If you haven't heard the news, Agent Coulson is back in the SHIELD TV show (link to one of many articles). Does that mean that the show is set pre-Avengers? Or are the conspiracy theorists in with a chance of being right? Let the speculation commence! (And if the Agents in this show would like to speculate about Clint and Natasha on their coffee break whilst Coulson smiles enigmatically I WOULD BE OKAY WITH THAT.)

> Creative Support Group - The Beta Edition happening over at be_compromised. A chance to discuss anything and everything about beta reading, as a beta, a writer, or both.

> The War Was in Color by Settiai on YouTube remains the best STEVE FEEEEEELS vid ever. Footage from both Captain America, The Avengers, and The Avengers extra footage/deleted scenes. The editing is superb, the use of black and white fantastic, the matching of the lyrics to the clips amazing, and the story telling wonderful. FEEEEEELS.
 
 
 
sweetwatersong: [avengers] gazesweetwatersong on October 16th, 2012 12:10 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh. I didn't cry during TATM because I knew they'd be togther - they had to be together - but damn if I didn't start weeping at the P.S. Curse my life. ;____;

I'm totally one of the conspiracy peeps, mainly because I heard a rumor Avengers cast could show up in a few episodes. Probably fake, but definitely holding onto it like a lifeline. *buffs COULSON LIVES button*
inkvoices: avengers:teaminkvoices on October 16th, 2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
Exactly, they were together, they lived...but then that PS brings it home that they lived apart, elsewhere, and died before their time and... *wibble*.

Coulson has been confirmed as being in the TV show, for how long I have no idea. Was your rumour multiple cast members? Because I would LOVE Clint and Natasha or Fury or Maria to show up :D
Settiai: Steve Rogers -- mellonielsettiai on October 16th, 2012 12:27 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the vid rec! ♥
inkvoices: fangirlinkvoices on October 16th, 2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, hello! I LOVE that vid, it deserves all the recs :D And Carry On, the accompanying Steve and Bucky vid as well. They're amazing. And The War Was in Color, it goes by so fast that I didn't realise how long it actually is until I checked - it must have taken you forever.
Settiai: Bucky -- terrasettiai on October 16th, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
*sheepish grin*

I sat down in front of my computer around 9am on the Sunday of Labor Day weekend, and I had my first draft finished around 11pm that night. Though there wasn't exactly any moving during those 14 hours. Luckily for my stomach that day, pizza places deliver late on holiday weekends. :-P
inkvoices: avengers:shawarmainkvoices on October 16th, 2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
...that is impressive. Scary, but impressive *grins*. 'Have vid, pizza now', 'will vid for pizza' <3
Settiai: Natasha Romanoff -- quadratursettiai on October 16th, 2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
*lol*

Yeah, I've always vidded that way. If I start a vid, I typically finish it in one sitting. Sometimes, if I really have something going on to keep me from spending an entire day working on it, I can manage to spread it out over two days. But, yeah. No more than that. (Though I then typically spend anywhere from 24 hours to two weeks getting it beta'd.)
inkvoices: avengers:natashainkvoices on October 17th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
I can do an icon batch in one sitting, but not a fic, and I certainly couldn't sit still and focus on something for 14 hours! And at the same time my brain is also going, 'but they did that amazing vid in only 14 hours' lol.
Settiai: Pepper/Tony -- tumnus__settiai on October 17th, 2012 08:10 pm (UTC)
When it comes to fics, it really depends on how long it is. If it's something like 3000 words or less, I've been known to sit down for a couple of hours and churn it out. My concentration isn't as focused when it comes to writing fic as it is with vidding, though, so I tend to spread it out a lot more than I do with a vid.
ericadawn16: Naughtyericadawn16 on October 16th, 2012 12:28 am (UTC)
I love the PS especially since it addresses the adoption issue...

Joss Whedon said the show would be "autonomous" so I think we can treat it like an AU like Phil being on "Iron Man: Armored Adventures" or "Ultimate Spider-Man".
sweetwatersongsweetwatersong on October 16th, 2012 01:44 am (UTC)
I was so upset when they didn't even bring up adoption as an option! So I'm glad too. :)
inkvoices: dr who:pond familyinkvoices on October 16th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
Yes, I loved that adoption was brought up. And the idea that their adopted son is actually older than Brian so that he kind of has, well, a friend, someone his own age who understands what the Doctor does <3

...Can't we have lots of Clint and Natasha references? Pretty please?
ericadawn16: Optimismericadawn16 on February 19th, 2013 06:48 am (UTC)
I still haven't heard any word on Natasha or Clint and the new show...
sugar_fey: dr Who- Amy Pondsugar_fey on October 16th, 2012 01:02 am (UTC)
The Doctor Who PS made me cry.

I think I'm the only one who's a bit 'meh' about Coulson being in SHIELD. But then I'm 'meh' about Coulson in general. I don't get the hype. I'd much rather have Maria Hill in charge!
Astridastridv on October 16th, 2012 09:19 am (UTC)
No, I'm meh as well. I would be less meh if we'd also get the Black Widow movie. Ah well. Not fair but what do you wanna do.
sugar_fey: avengers: black widow is not amusedsugar_fey on October 16th, 2012 09:25 am (UTC)
Glad I'm not the only one!

I was in a really grumpy mood when this news came out, so my reaction was something like "great, Marvel, you give the white male minor character a tv show, but the one female Avenger who had a starring role in the third most successful movie of all time, who is played by an A-list actress who is devoted to playing the role? Well, she might be getting a cameo in another movie starring a white dude. What the hell?"

Yeah, I was in a bad mood that day.
Astridastridv on October 16th, 2012 09:28 am (UTC)
I felt the exact same way. I vented at my poor roommate. ;)
inkvoices: avengers:agent maria hillinkvoices on October 16th, 2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
When I think about it I don't think of Coulson being in charge. To me Coulson is Fury's go-to guy, kind of the Field person, whilst Maria runs the Helicarrier. For the TV show I just think it'd be a nice continuity to have him perhaps introducing us to the new characters, reminding us about Sitwell, that kind of thing. I don't know if he'll be a main character on the show. He's not my favourite character, but I'm fond of him.

Mind you, I also want Maria and Fury to show up, or be mentioned at least, and lots of Clint and Natasha rumours. And maybe five seconds of Clint and Natasha storming down a corridor covered in god knows what and everyone getting out of their way and groaning because what work have they made for everyone this time and... Yeah, I want all the things :D Coulson is just the start ;)
Astridastridv on October 16th, 2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
I don't know if he'll be a main character on the show.

Way I heard it he'll be headlining it, which I translate to main guy?

The thing is, I genuinely like Coulson. And you're absolutely right that he's great for continuity. And Marvel would be idiots not to capitalize on his popularity and use it to promote the tie-in. No question.

My problems are entirely on the meta level, seeing this within a history of characters who aren't white guys getting the shaft. Coulson's popularity has a lot to do with him being a white guy and Black Widow being my favorite, it just burns. The announcement got me down because I just know that I'll never see my favorite character get that kind of attention, because she's got the wrong gender for it. It's just the way the cookie crumbles.

Seeing Fury&Co show up on the show would be nice. I'm not counting on it but I would love to be pleasantly surprised. I'm just feeling so disillusioned right now.
OTOH, it's Joss' show. (I almost forgot that. Maybe there's reason to hope after all...)
inkvoices: avengers:agent maria hillinkvoices on October 16th, 2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
OTOH, it's Joss' show. (I almost forgot that. Maybe there's reason to hope after all...) This is why I have hope. I hope for MORE female characters and awesomeness :) (And Maria rolling her eyes at them all and saying, 'this is why I don't let YOU PEOPLE work on my hellicarrier'.)

I guess I'm not raging because it's Joss, so I expect more female characters in the show, and because I don't want Natasha to have a TV show. All of the other characters got a film. Multiple films even. She deserves a film and that's what I want her to have. And I know that any move to get her a film probably isn't going to be as popular as the Coulson Lives lot, but I have hope that we can at least persuade Marvel to give us Natasha's film.

I'm just feeling so disillusioned right now. I'm optimistic. It's gonna bite me in the butt, I can tell ;)
Astridastridv on October 16th, 2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
I do have a considerable amount of trust in Joss Whedon. (Huge Buffy fan, here. :)) Heck, he's the reason I finally watched The Avengers in the first place.

but I have hope that we can at least persuade Marvel to give us Natasha's film.

Honestly, I would bet money that that's not gonna happen. Look at the lineup. There's no room for a BW movie any more. Hey, I would LOVE to be proven wrong. Please, PTB, prove me wrong!
inkvoices: avengers:natashainkvoices on October 16th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
I know, I know. We have a possibility of Clint and Natasha in The Winter Solider, rather than their own film/s. We have sequels for Stark, Thor, and Cap. We have Ant Man as the 'new hero' film. We have noises about Avengers 2 and other possible group films. All signs point to Marvel/Disney/the big wigs believing (knowing) that they can get money out of us without rocking the boat of their usual style, which is 'boys all the way, white characters all the way, hey it worked for the comics' *sigh*.

I just... I WISH that they'd realise what they're missing. The Avengers has been innovative, building up individual characters in films to having a group franchise, and they could use that, that hype and power they have, to be even more innovative. They could deliver a female headlined superhero film and we would give them so much love and money. People they think wouldn't watch it, those people would watch it if only because it would be part of the group film continuity. I hope they get around to realising that not utilising ALL of the characters that the fans love mean that they're missing out.
Astridastridv on October 16th, 2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
I just... I WISH that they'd realise what they're missing. The Avengers has been innovative, building up individual characters in films to having a group franchise, and they could use that, that hype and power they have, to be even more innovative. They could deliver a female headlined superhero film and we would give them so much love and money.

I agree, so much. But movie studios are notoriously conservative and afraid to take risks. And Marvel, after having to file for bankruptcy not that long ago, are probably twice as shy to take risks of any kind. (Not that their previous policies saved them from going bankrupt but who cares about logic, right). Shame, because with Avengers being the third-highest grossing movie of all time, now would be *the* time for a bold, innovative move - one that for once not underestimates their audience. A move that would probably pay of (I may be biased there).

I work in publishing and the sales people have a scary amount of creative input based on which books sold how well so far. Not easy to try something innovative because there's no baseline for how it will do on the market.
Astridastridv on October 16th, 2012 09:18 am (UTC)
(And if the Agents in this show would like to speculate about Clint and Natasha on their coffee break whilst Coulson smiles enigmatically I WOULD BE OKAY WITH THAT.)

I would also be okay with Natasha and Clint having cameos on that show. Very much okay.
inkvoices: avengers:budapest againinkvoices on October 16th, 2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
LOTS AND LOTS OF CAMEOS!